Legal Blog

Investor EB-5 visa, all Changes You should be familiar with

Zdenko Durove, Esq.

12/01/2017 The US Investor EB-5 visa is a program by which entrepreneurs and their families are eligible to apply for a green card and later for US Citizenship, if they make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States and plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.   

Commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to: A sole proprietorship, Partnership (whether limited or general), Holding company, Joint venture, Corporation, Business trust, or other entity, which may be publicly or privately owned.  

There were numerous analysis and predictions since last year, how the qualifying amounts of investments will change. It supposed to be $1.35 million for distressed and rural areas and $1.8 million for the businesses that are not in designated low income areas.   

However, on September 8, 2017, the President signed Public Law 115-56 extending the Regional Center Program through Dec. 8, 2017. The minimum qualifying investment in USA remains $1 million and the minimum qualifying investment either within a high unemployment areas or rural areas in the USA is $500,000.